Home / Cocktail / Royal Gin Fizz
Royal Gin Fizz cocktail video

Royal Gin Fizz

The Royal Gin Fizz is a classic Ordinary Drink cocktail featuring Gin, Lemon, Powdered sugar. Watch our video tutorial to master this recipe.

About This Cocktail

The Royal Gin Fizz is a variation of the classic Gin Fizz, but with a touch of champagne or sparkling wine added to give it a more celebratory and effervescent quality. It combines gin, lemon juice, simple syrup, egg white, and soda water, similar to a traditional Gin Fizz, but is topped off with a splash of champagne or sparkling wine for added fizz and a refined touch. The egg white creates a frothy texture, and the fresh citrus flavors from the lemon juice balance beautifully with the bubbles from the champagne, making it a refreshing and bubbly cocktail perfect for special occasions.

Ingredients

Gin
GIN
2 oz
Lemon
LEMON
Juice of 1/2
Powdered sugar
POWDERED SUGAR
1 tsp
Egg
EGG
1 whole
Carbonated water
CARBONATED WATER

How to Mix

Shake all ingredients (except carbonated water) with ice and strain into a highball glass over two ice cubes. Fill with carbonated water, stir, and serve.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Royal Gin Fizz?

The Royal Gin Fizz is a variation of the classic Gin Fizz that incorporates champagne or sparkling wine for a more celebratory and effervescent experience.

What ingredients are used in a Royal Gin Fizz?

The Royal Gin Fizz typically includes gin, lemon juice, simple syrup, egg white, soda water, and is topped off with champagne or sparkling wine.

How does a Royal Gin Fizz differ from a traditional Gin Fizz?

While both cocktails include similar base ingredients, the Royal Gin Fizz adds champagne or sparkling wine, enhancing its festive qualities.

Is egg white necessary in a Royal Gin Fizz?

Yes, the egg white is included to create a frothy texture and a smooth mouthfeel, which is characteristic of both the Royal and traditional Gin Fizz.

Can I substitute the champagne with another sparkling beverage?

While champagne is traditional, you can use any sparkling wine or beverage to achieve a similar effervescent effect in the Royal Gin Fizz.

Is the Royal Gin Fizz suitable for special occasions?

Yes, the Royal Gin Fizz is perfect for celebrations due to its effervescent nature and elegant presentation.