Home / Cocktail / Tomato Tang

Tomato Tang

The Tomato Tang is a classic Other / Unknown cocktail featuring Tomato juice, Lemon juice, Celery salt. Watch our video tutorial to master this recipe.

About This Cocktail

The "Tomato Tang" cocktail is a bold and savory drink that puts a unique twist on traditional cocktail offerings. As the name suggests, this drink incorporates the distinct, slightly tangy flavor of tomato, often blending it with other complementary ingredients to create a well-rounded, refreshing cocktail. Typically, the base may include vodka or gin, paired with fresh tomato juice, a dash of hot sauce, Worcestershire sauce, and spices such as black pepper and celery salt. Some variations might include a splash of lemon or lime juice to add a citrusy zing. The Tomato Tang is typically served over ice and garnished with a celery stalk or a cherry tomato for a playful, savory touch. With its zesty and slightly spicy profile, this cocktail is perfect for those who enjoy a savory drink, offering a refreshing alternative to sweeter, more typical cocktails. It’s especially popular as a brunch cocktail or as a flavorful, thirst-quenching option for those who appreciate a bit of boldness in their beverages.

Ingredients

Tomato juice
TOMATO JUICE
2 cups
Lemon juice
LEMON JUICE
1-2 tblsp
Celery salt
CELERY SALT
1 dash

How to Mix

Place all ingredients in the blender jar - cover and whiz on medium speed until well blended. Pour in one tall, 2 medium or 3 small glasses and drink up.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Tomato Tang cocktail?

The Tomato Tang cocktail is a bold and savory drink that features the distinct, slightly tangy flavor of tomato, creating a unique twist on traditional cocktails.

What are the main ingredients in a Tomato Tang?

While the specific ingredients can vary, the Tomato Tang typically blends tomato with complementary ingredients for a well-rounded flavor profile.

Is the Tomato Tang served straight or on the rocks?

The serving style of the Tomato Tang can depend on the recipe, but it is often served chilled, either straight or on the rocks.

Who would enjoy a Tomato Tang cocktail?

The Tomato Tang is ideal for those seeking a refreshing and daring cocktail experience, particularly fans of savory drinks.

Can I customize my Tomato Tang cocktail?

Yes, you can customize the Tomato Tang by adjusting the ingredients or adding your own twist to suit your taste preferences.

Where can I find a Tomato Tang cocktail recipe?

You can find a Tomato Tang cocktail recipe on various cocktail recipe websites or mixology books that focus on innovative drink creations.